Monday, May 24, 2010

My posts are so infrequent I wonder if I can even call myself a blogger ! I guess not. I turned another year older last week (35 yikes!!)

The best bit was having someone special to share it with :D

It's so hard to put into words what I want to say - to him, to the world. Hmmmmm....
Sometimes I could shout from the rooftops & sometimes I just want to whisper quietly so only you can hear....

"You mean the world to me ! I never thought I would be this happy.... I love you xx"

Monday, November 16, 2009

All you need is love

So again I find it's been months since I posted. I have a good excuse (well I think so :) ). In my last post, I was lamenting over the lack of a man in my life. This is no more !!

I've been dating an amazing man for 4 months now. It is weird to talk about having a 'boyfriend' & being introduced as someone's 'girlfriend', but in a nice way.

I've never been happier.

I'm not going to post details here, if you want to know our story, you'll have to email & ask!

Labels: ,

Tuesday, June 09, 2009

(Un) Lucky In Love

I turned 34 last month. Another year older & still single. I've got to thinking a lot about relationships & that "special someone". I've been single a (long) while & sometimes it feels like I've forgotten what it's like to have that special someone in my life - someone to hold & to love (and to be loved)

As I turn another year older & with all that has happened in our family in the last year, I've got to thinking about where I'm headed in life. I would love to have my own family one day (tho I think sometimes I'd rather foster kids than have my own - maybe my work will take a different path in the future, who knows).

I do know that I don't want to be single the rest of my life - I want to share my life with someone & have them share their life with me. This doesn't mean I'm gonna run off with the first guy I come across that shows any interest, but I need to put myself out there rather than expect him to drop out of the sky (cos let's face it, he probably won't).

Enuff of the philosophising for tonight (& I haven't even had any wine to blame it on!)

Labels: ,

Saturday, June 06, 2009


I've really sucked at blogging these past 6 months. I've no excuse. Time to get back on board & give it a go. I looked thru all my friends blogs that used to blog weekly - none of them blog either. Most of their sites are gone.

But I shall remain !! (Yep I'm stubborn!)

Anyone out their recommend new blogs for me to read ?


Tuesday, September 23, 2008

I wish there was more to say...... but there isn't. Not up to much these days except working my way thru the box set of "Criminal Minds" (I highly recommend it as a series if you are into psychology or profiling or that sort of thing).

O and I'm looking forward to reading "Jesus Wants to Save Christians" by Rob Bell - it's out next month. I already have 6 copies on order so I can give it to my friends (you know who you are !!) I might even review it here.


Monday, August 25, 2008

All Moved In

I've been offline for a while.
I moved into my new turn-key house on the 4th July - Independance Day in more ways than one. It's all set up & furnished now. The joys of a turn-key house - already painted & carpeted -all that was left to do was to get some furniture & move in.
Loving the space. Might put up some photos so you can see what I've done with the place...
It's taken a while, but I finally got sorted with the 'tinernet & I'm back online.


Friday, April 18, 2008

Self Harm

There is an interesting discussion happening on ASBO Jesus about self-harm/ self-injury. The openness & honesty of individuals as they share is impressive.

Tootle on over to here to check it out.